Schools tennis champions crowned!

0
Schools tennis champions crowned!
Winners, participants, officials and sponsors from LUCELEC-ECFH schools tennis tournament.
Winners, participants, officials and sponsors from LUCELEC-ECFH schools tennis tournament.

PRESS RELEASE – With play to serve up from 1:30 pm, the atmosphere in the lobby area was charged up whilst the competitors awaited their call to play.

However they had to go through a brief rain delay to keep their nerves on edge and go through some last minute discussions with their team mates. When the final point was played at the end of the day the results stood like this:

The 10 & under mini tennis event saw Rianne Joseph(Dame Pearlette) outplaying Luanne Blanchard(La Guerre) to win the girls division and Ishmel Moise (Grande Riviere Primary) securing top spot over Ronaldo St. Juste (Grande Riviere Primary) to win the boys division.

Boys 12 & under:

In routine fashion Maxx William (Dame Pearlette Lousiy) def Jaden Louisy 4-0, 4-0

Girls 12 & under:

Nadjema Morille (Dame Pearlette) def Merquella Alexander (Monchy Primary) 5-3, 4-1

Boys 14 & Under:

In a highly anticipated clash between ST. Mary’s College and Bonne Terre Prep, onlookers were treated to the offensive power of Adriel Bousquet as he ran over Zach Duboulay 4-0, 4-0 in the first singles tie.

In the second singles tie Raphael Ribot breathed some life into Bonne Terre Prep by defeating SMC’s Gordon Foster 4-1, 1-4, 10-1 (super tiebreak).

With the doubles match up to be the decider Adriel Bousquet teamed up with Simon Desir to take on Zach Du Boulay and Sebastien Ribot.

In some mouth dropping shot making, spectators were treated to some fantastic doubles display from both sides. In the end SMC over came Bonne Terre Prep 4-2, 5-3 winning the tie 2-1.

Ishmel Moise (nearest the camera) was the boys 10-and-under champion.

Girls 14 & under:

Leon Hess Comprehensive with experienced Meggan William and partner Rudell Octave secured the number one spot by winning all their matches in the round robin format, with St. Joseph’s Convent coming in second place.

Girls 18 & Under:

St. Joseph’s Convent with an experienced team of Jayda Hunte, Surabhi Gupta, Medhini Urs and Gia Francis blew through Castries Comprehensive Secondary School winning all three matches and securing the tie 3-0.

Boys 18 & under:

St. Mary’s College steam rolled through Leon Hess Secondary winning all their matches convincingly and locking down the title with a 3-0 victory to win the tie.

Tertiary level:

The men’s division saw SALCC’s Dylan Paul after defeating Mergregor Mongroo continue his winning ways by defeating Shamar Marcus 7-6 (7-5 tiebreak) 6-1 to raise his racket as the tertiary level champion.

The ladies division also saw Amber St. Rose winning her first title with wins over Jada Joseph and Krystal Nicholas.

(0)(0)

No posts to display