RESULTS: Inter-Schools Netball Tournament

0
RESULTS: Inter-Schools Netball Tournament

netball-afp-670

PRESS RELEASE – Games continued Tuesday 20th October in the sponsored Inter-Schools’ Netball Tournaments at the Beausejour Indoor Facility &Soufriere Court.

Two matches were played at each venue from the U19 Category.

The results were as follows:

VENUE #1: Soufriere Court

GAME #1 SCSSdefeatedPIAYE(58 – 6)  
¼ Score SCSS PIAYE Soufriere Comprehensive Secondary GS: NA GA: NA
1st ¼

2nd ¼

3rd ¼

4th ¼

12

30

41

58

1

5

6

6

Piaye Secondary GS: NA GA: NA
GAME #2 MSSdefeatedChSS(58 – 21)  
¼ Score MSS ChSS Micoud Secondary GS: NA GA: NA
1st ¼

2nd ¼

3rd ¼

4th ¼

15

31

45

58

6

12

17

21

Choiseul Secondary GS: NA GA: NA

VENUE #2: Beausejour Indoor Facility

GAME #1 SISSSdefeatedLHCSS(25 – 20)  
¼ Score SISSS LHCSS Sir Ira Simmons Secondary GS:Juslene Joseph scored 20 from 31 attempts

GA:Kerina John scored 5 from 8 attempts

1st ¼

2nd ¼

3rd ¼

4th ¼

8

17

20

25

4

10

13

20

Leon Hess Comprehensive Secondary GS:ZonieDorville scored 7 from 10 attempts

GA: Nicole Nestor scored 9 from 19 attempt

GS:Ronica Paul scored 4 from 10 attempts

GAME #2 SJCdefeatedVBSS(46 – 13)  
¼ Score SJC VBSS St. Joseph’s Convent GS: Brittney McDonald scored 27 from

35 attempts

GA: Angel Mathurin scored 5 from 13 attempts

GA: Amelia Gill scored 14 from 18 attempts

1st ¼

2nd ¼

3rd ¼

4th ¼

11

23

30

46

4

6

11

13

Vide Bouteille Secondary GS:Kishel Noel scored 9 from 11 attempts

GA:Sherel Williams scored 1 from 1 attempts

GS:DannahAimable scored 3 from 6 attempts

Meanwhile, on Monday 19th October at the Vieux-Fort Sports Complex one match took place in the                      /                         sponsored Basketball tournament in the U19 category.  The results were as follows:

GAME #1:  VIEUX-FORT COMPREHENSIVE LA RESOURCE46defeatedSOUFRIERE COMPREHENSIVE36

TEAM A: Vieux-Fort Comprehensive La Resource                                       TEAM B: Soufriere Comprehensive

Player Pt Ast Rb Blk Stl   Player Pt Ast Rb Blk Stl
Jean Pierre Frederick 12 12 3 4 Kallis Abraham 14 8 4 6
Brent Mathurin 14 8 11            
                       

…..and on Tuesday 20th October one match took place at the Vigie Multipurpose Sports Complex in the U15 Category.  The results were as follows:

GAME #2:  CASTRIES COMPREHENSIVE   29defeatedSOUFRIERE COMPREHENSIVE 26

TEAM A: Castries Comprehensive                                                                      TEAM B: Soufriere Comprehensive

Player Pt Ast Rb Blk Stl   Player Pt Ast Rb Blk Stl
Linus Theophilus 9 8 7 Antonio Maynard 12 1 6 1 13
Jed Walcott 8 7 1 2 Jardel Lambert 8 2 2 4
Jhadel Cato 6 10 4 Rhaeem James 4 2 6 4

 

Schools sports action continue on Wednesday 21st October 2015 with matches as follows:

CATEGORY MATCH/GAME TIME VENUE
UNDER-15 NETBALL Babonneau Sec. VSGros Islet Sec.

Sir Ira Simmons. Sec. VS St. Joseph’s Convent

12:30pm

1:50pm

Beausejour Indoor

Facility

UNDER-15 NETBALL Vieux-Fort Compre. (Beanefield) VS

Grande RiviereSecondary

Micoud Secondary VS Soufriere Compre.

12:30pm

 

1:50pm

Micoud Community Court
UNDER-19 B/BALL St. Mary’s College VS Vieux-Fort Compre. (La Resource) 3:00pm Vigie Sports Complex
(0)(0)

No posts to display