RESULTS: Inter-Schools Netball Tournament

0
RESULTS: Inter-Schools Netball Tournament

netball-afp-670

PRESS RELEASE – Games continued Thursday 22nd October at the Beausejour Indoor Facility &Dennery Community Court.  Two matches were played at Dennery and one at the Indoor Facility from the U19 Category.  The results were as follows:

VENUE #1: Dennery Community Court

GAME #1 GCSSdefeatedESS(20 – 18)
¼ Score GCSS ESS George Charles Secondary GS:Zandra Lockhart scored 8 from 10 attemptsGA:EulitaProspere scored 12 from 16 attempts
1st ¼2nd ¼3rd ¼

4th ¼

51116

20

2711

18

Entrepot Secondary GS:Lian John scored 7 from 14attemptsGA:Sherlana St. Croix scored 1 from 4 attempt

GS: Shania Johnie scored 10 from 13 attempts

 

GAME #1 VFCSSdefeatedAGSS(43 – 12)
¼ Score VFCSS AGSS Vieux-Fort Comprehensive Secondary La Resource GS:Kertisha Williams scored 4 from 7 attemptsGA:Tanny William scored 22 from 36 attemptsGS: Kayla Camille scored 17 from 23 attempts
1st ¼2nd ¼3rd ¼

4th ¼

AnseGer Secondary GS: Judy Simeon scored 6 from 8 attemptsGA: Kianna Louisy scored 4 from 10 attemptsGS:Nelma Samuel scored 2 from 3 attempts
GAME #2 CMMSSdefeatedGRSS(26 – 9)
¼ Score CMMSS GRSS Clendon Mason Memorial Secondary GS:DayniaAurelien scored 20 from 30 attemptsGA:Sherniqua Mathurin scored 6 from 17 attempts
1st ¼2nd ¼3rd ¼

4th ¼

Grande Riviere Secondary GS: Philia Moncherie scored 6 from 15 attemptsGA: Serena Joseph scored 3 from 9 attempts

VENUE #2: Beausejour Indoor Facility

The second game resulted in Sir Arthur Lewis Community College winning by default over the Castries Comprehensive Secondary.

Meanwhile, in the tournament one match took place in the U15 category at the Soufriere Basketball Court.  The results were as follows:

GAME #1:  SOUFRIERE COMPREHENSIVE 18 defeated VIEUX-FORT COMPREHENSIVE LA RESOURCE 15

TEAM A: Soufriere Comprehensive                                                                   TEAM B: Vieux-Fort Comprehensive

Player Pt Ast Rb Blk Stl Player Pt Ast Rb Blk Stl
Desir Saltibus 12 31 2 5 Sachin Charles 7 8 13
Nick Jn Baptiste 2 3 8 Donnell Biscette 6 4

Schools sports action will resume on Monday 26th October 2015 with matches as follows:

CATEGORY MATCH/GAME TIME VENUE
UNDER-15 NETBALL Corinth Sec. VSBabonneau Sec.Entrepot Sec. VSBocage Secondary 12:30pm1:50pm Beausejour IndoorFacility
UNDER-15 NETBALL Micoud Secondary VS Choiseul Sec. Soufriere Compre. VSClendon Mason Memorial Sec. 12:30pm1:50pm Soufriere Court
UNDER-19 B/BALL SALCC VSGros Islet SecondarySoufriere Compre. VSVide Bouteille Sec. 3:00pm2:00pm Vigie Sports Complex Soufriere BBall Court
(0)(0)

No posts to display