RESULTS: Inter-Schools Netball and Basketball Tournaments

0
RESULTS: Inter-Schools Netball and Basketball Tournaments

netball-afp-670-tile

PRESS RELEASE – Games continued Monday 26th October in the Inter-Schools’ Netball Tournaments at the Beausejour Indoor Facility & the Soufriere Court.  Two matches were played at each venue from the U15 Category.

The results were as follows:

VENUE #1: Soufriere Court

GAME #1 MSS defeated ChSS  (24 – 8)  
¼ Score MSS CHSS Micoud Secondary GS: Brianna Daniel scored 7 from 13 attempts

GA: Merkissa Theodule scored 17 from 30 attempts

1st ¼

2nd ¼

3rd ¼

4th ¼

6

12

16

24

1

3

7

8

Choiseul Secondary GS: Danzella Joseph scored 2 from 4 attempts

GA: Tiffany Jn Pierre scored 6 from 11 attempts

GAME #2 SCSS defeated CMMSS (31 – 11)  
¼ Score SCSS CMMSS Soufriere Comprehensive Secondary GS: Richelle James scored 5 from 12 attempts

GA: Megan Nestor scored 26 from 52 attempts

1st ¼

2nd ¼

3rd ¼

4th ¼

6

17

24

31

3

3

7

11

Clendon Mason Memorial Secondary GS: Juliana Xavier scored 3 from 7 attempts

GA: Sherniqua Mathurin scored 8 from 13 attempts

VENUE #2: Beausejour Indoor Facility

GAME #1 ESS defeated BocSS  (22 – 4)  
¼ Score ESS BocSS Entrepot Secondary GS: Snania Johnie scored 16 from 32 attempts

GA: Kurtisha Eugene scored 6 from 11 attempts

1st ¼

2nd ¼

3rd ¼

4th ¼

6

8

16

22

2

2

2

4

Bocage Secondary GS: Tessa Reneau scored 3 from 3 attempts

GA: Jaya Benett scored 1 from 4 attempts

GAME #2 BabSS defeated CorSS  (15 – 14)  
¼ Score BabSS CorSS Babonneau Secondary GS: Chrissie Springer scored 3 from 3 attempts

GA: Mildred Boyce scored 12 from 15 attempts

1st ¼

2nd ¼

3rd ¼

4th ¼

2

6

11

15

4

7

11

14

Corinth Secondary GS: Dasha Eugene scored 12 from 28 attempts

GA: Destiny Boyce scored 2 from 6 attempts

Meanwhile, in the Basketball tournament Games were played in the U19 category at the Soufriere Basketball Court and the Vigie Sports Complex respectively.  The results were as follows:

GAME #1:  SOUFRIERE COMPREHENSIVE   72   defeated   VIDE BOUTEILLE SECONDARY   4

TEAM A: Soufriere Comprehensive                                                                    TEAM B: Vide Bouteille Secondary

Player Pt Ast Rb Blk Stl   Player Pt Ast Rb Blk Stl
Kallis Abraham 32 10 4 Jadi Gonzague 2 7 7
Jannick Dolor 14 6 3 Dammar Williams 2 6 2
Raymond Anthony 10 1 6 1 1            

GAME #2:  SIR ARTHUR LEWIS COMM. COLL.   91   defeated   GROS ISLET SECONDARY   8

TEAM A: Sir Arthur Lewis Comm. Coll.                                                               TEAM B: Gros Islet Secondary

Player Pt Ast Rb Blk Stl   Player Pt Ast Rb Blk Stl
Jean Michael Eloise 31 13 3 10 Rohan Doxilly 4 5 5
Jaryl Bernard 18 3 2 3 Noah Sonson 2 1 1
Kenton J. Alexander 12 1 4 1            

Sports action continues on Tuesday 27th October 2015 with matches as follows:

CATEGORY MATCH/GAME TIME VENUE
UNDER-19 NETBALL Corinth Sec. VS Babonneau Sec.

Entrepot Sec. VS Gros Islet Secondary

12:30pm

1:50pm

Beausejour Indoor

Facility

UNDER-19 NETBALL Soufriere Compre. Sec. VS Anse Ger Sec. Micoud Sec. VS Clendon Mason Memorial Sec. 12:30pm

 

1:50pm

Micoud Community Court
UNDER-15 B/BALL SDA Academy VS Vide Bouteille Sec.

Castries Compre. VS Babonneau Sec.

1:30pm

3:00pm

Vigie Sports Complex
(0)(0)

No posts to display