RESULTS: 2015 Schools Sports

0
RESULTS: 2015 Schools Sports

netball-afp-670-tile

PRESS RELEASE – Three Quarter-Final matches of the 2015 Inter-Schools’ Football U-15 Tournament was played yesterday Wednesday 28th October, 2015.

In the match played at the Corinth Playing Field, Bocage Secondary defeated Corinth Secondary 2-0.

Action at the Marchand Grounds saw Grande Riviere Secondary pull off, a narrow 1 goal to nil victory over the Entrepot Secondary.

In the final match played on the Dennery Playing Field, at the endo f regulation time it was Clendon Mason Memorial, three (3) Babonneau Secondary, three (3). In the ensuing penalty shootout, Clendon Mason Memorial was able to come out on top by a score line of four – three (4-3).

Thursday 29th October is Quarter-final day for 2015 Inter-Schools’ U19 Football Tournament with five (5) matches all over the island:

Babonneau Secondary vs St. Mary’s College at the La Guerrre Playing Field.

Entrepot Secondary plays Vieux Fort Comprehensive at the La Clery Playing Field

Sir Arthur Lewis Community College vs Micoud Secondary at the Marchand Playing Field

Anse Ger Secondary vs Gros Islet Secondary at the Desruisseaux Playing Field

Soufriere Comprehensive plays host to the Leon Hess Comprehensive at the Soufriere Mini-Stadium.

Games continued Wednesday 28th October in the sponsored Inter-Schools’ Netball Tournaments at the Beausejour Indoor Facility & the Vieux-Fort Community Court.

Two matches were played at each venue from the U15 Category.  The results were as follows:

VENUE #1: Vieux-Fort Community Court

GAME #1 MSS defeated CMMSS  (21 – 10)  
¼ Score MSS CMMSS Micoud Secondary GA: Merkissa Theodule scored 21 from 31 attempts
1st ¼

2nd ¼

3rd ¼

4th ¼

5

7

16

21

3

5

7

10

Clendon Mason Memorial Secondary GS: Juliana Xavier scored 5 from 15 attempts

GA: Sherniqua Mathurin scored 5 from 15 attempts

 

GAME #2 VFCSS (La Resource) defeated VFCSS (Beanefield) (13 – 9)
¼ Score L’Resource Beanfield La Resource Vieux-Fort Comprehensive GS: Kayla Camille scored 8 from 14 attempts

GA: Darnel Dupre scored 3 from 10 attempts

GS: Leigh-Ann Flavius scored 2 from 6 attempts

1st ¼

2nd ¼

3rd ¼

4th ¼

6

7

11

13

0

3

4

9

Beanefield Vieux-Fort Comprehensive GS: Kyle Vernege scored 7 from 12 attempts

GA: Shakera Classe scored 2 from 7 attempts

VENUE #2: Beausejour Indoor Facility

GAME #1 SISSS defeated GCSS  (31 – 6)  
¼ Score SISSS GCSS Sir Ira Simmons Secondary GS: Quanisha Dupre scored 8 from 15 attempts

GA: Kerina John scored 23 from 27 attempts

1st ¼

2nd ¼

3rd ¼

4th ¼

5

14

22

31

1

3

5

6

George Charles Secondary GS: Kusshell Herman scored 3 from 4 attempts

GA: Zandra Lockhart scored 3 from 4 attempts

GAME #2 LHCSS defeated CCSS  (16 – 1)  
¼ Score LHCSS CCSS Leon Hess Comprehensive Secondary GS: Makijay Jean scored 10 from 13 attempts

GA: Ronica Paul scored 6 from 10 attempts

1st ¼

2nd ¼

3rd ¼

4th ¼

5

10

14

16

0

0

0

1

Castries Comprehensive Secondary GS: Kerzelle Reynold scored 1 from 4 attempts

GA: Tonya Donovan scored 0 from 0 attempts

Meanwhile, in the sponsored Basketball tournament one match was played in the U19 category at the Vigie Multipupose Sports Complex.  The results were as follows:

GAME #1:  VIEUX-FORT COMPREHENSIVE   60   defeated   VIDE BOUTEILLE SECONDARY   19

TEAM A: Vieux-Fort Comprehensive                                                                 TEAM B: Vide Bouteille Secondary

Player Pt Ast Rb Blk Stl   Player Pt Ast Rb Blk Stl
Brent Mathurin 20 9 2 12 Jadi Gonzague 6 2 1 9
Jamal Joseph 8 2 3            
Jean Pierre Frederick 14 1 6 6            

 

Sports action continues on Thursday 29th October 2015 with matches as follows:

CATEGORY MATCH/GAME TIME VENUE
UNDER-19 NETBALL Leon Hess Compre. VS George Charles

Secondary

Babonneau Sec. VS Vide Bouteille Sec.

12:30pm

 

1:50pm

Beausejour Indoor

Facility

UNDER-19 NETBALL Piaye Secondary VS Grande Riviere Sec.

V/Fort La Resource Sec. VS Choiseul Sec.

12:30pm

 

1:50pm

Vieux-Fort Community Court
UNDER-15 B/BALL Vide Bouteille Sec. VS Soufriere Compre. St. Mary’s College VS Castries Compre. 1:30pm

3:00pm

Vigie Sports Complex
(0)(0)

No posts to display