RESULTS: 2015 Inter Schools Sports Competition

0
RESULTS: 2015 Inter Schools Sports Competition

Netball

PRESS RELEASE – Games continued Thursday 29th October in the Inter-Schools’ Netball Tournaments at the Beausejour Indoor Facility & the Vieux-Fort Community Court.

One match being played at the Vieux-Fort Community Court and two matches played at the Beausejour Indoor Facility from the U19 Category.  The results were as follows:

VENUE #1: Vieux-Fort Community Court

GAME #1 VFCSS La Resource defeated ChSS  (39 – 30)
¼ Score VFCSS ChSS Vieux-Fort Comprehensive La Resource GS: Kertisha Williams scored 31 from40 attemptsGA: Tanny William scored 6 from 13 attempts

GS: Kyle Camille scored 2 from 7 attempts

1st ¼2nd ¼3rd ¼

4th ¼

162436

39

71318

30

Choiseul Secondary GS: Clover Frederick scored 28 from 51 attemptsGA: Tiffany scored 2 from 4 attempts

VENUE #2: Beausejour Indoor Facility

GAME #1 LHCSS defeated GCSS  (31 – 21)
¼ Score LHCSS GCSS Leon Hess Comprehensive Secondary GS: Nicole Nestor scored 25 from 37 attemptsGA: Zonie Demille scored 6 from 13 attempts
1st ¼2nd ¼3rd ¼

4th ¼

81723

31

61315

21

George Charles Secondary GS: Zandra Lockhart scored 12 from 19 attemptsGA: Eulita Prospere scored 8 from 13 attemptsGA: Shirlar Fitz scored 1 from 1

attempt

GAME #2 BabSS defeated VBSS  (25 – 14)
¼ Score BabSS VBSS Babonneau Secondary GS: Kaila Thomas scored 4 from 7 attemptsGA: Mildred Boyce scored 16 from 19 attemptsGS: Nigella Forde scored 5 from 10 attempts
1st ¼2nd ¼3rd ¼

4th ¼

51014

16

000

1

Vide Bouteille Secondary GS: Kishel Noel scored 11 from 24 attemptsGA: Danna Aimable scored 3 from 11 attempts

Meanwhile, in the Basketball tournament two games were played in the U15 category at the Vigie Multipupose Sports Complex.  The results were as follows:

GAME #1:  VIDE BOUTEILLE SECONDARY   32   defeated   SOUFRIERE COMPREHENSIVE   20

TEAM A: Vide Bouteille Secondary                                                                     TEAM B: Soufriere Comprehensive

Player Pt Ast Rb Blk Stl Player Pt Ast Rb Blk Stl
Lydelle Amedee 11 4 10 1 4 Desir Saltibus 9 1 12 15
Noah Boyde 10 8 2 5 Jalani Adjodha 7 1 2 4
Steffon Samuel 6 11 3 Jade Felix 2 1 2 8

GAME #1:  ST. MARY’S COLLEGE   30   defeated   CASTRIES COMPREHENSIVE   12

TEAM A: St. Mary’s College                                                                                    TEAM B: Castries Comprehensive

Player Pt Ast Rb Blk Stl Player Pt Ast Rb Blk Stl
Jovan Isaac 20 1 7
Keon Allen 4 1 2
Amani Raymond 2 2 3

Sports action resumes on Monday 2nd November 2015 with the following matchups:

CATEGORY MATCH/GAME TIME VENUE
UNDER-15 NETBALL Leon Hess Compre. VS Gros Islet Sec St. Joseph’s Convent VS Bocage Sec. 12:30pm1:50pm Beausejour IndoorFacility
UNDER-15 NETBALL Grande Riviere Sec.VS Choiseul Sec. 12:30pm1:50pm Vieux-Fort Community Court
UNDER-19 B/BALL St. Mary’s College VS Soufriere Compre.Babonneau Sec. VS Sir Arthur Lewis CC. 1:30pm3:00pm Vigie Sports Complex
(0)(0)

No posts to display