RESULTS: 2015 Digicel/LUCELEC Schools’ Netball Competition

0
RESULTS: 2015 Digicel/LUCELEC Schools’ Netball Competition

netball-afp-670

PRESS RELEASE – Games continued Wednesday 7th October in the DIGICEL/LUCELEC sponsored Inter-Schools’ Netball Tournaments at the Beausejour Indoor Facility & Soufriere Court.

Two matches were played at each venue from the U15 Category.  The results are as follows:

VENUE #1: Soufriere Court

GAME #1 ChSS defeated VFCSS (Beanefield)  (16 – 9)  
¼ Score ChSS VFCSS Choiseul Secondary GS: Tiffany Jn Pierre scored 10 from 14 attempts

GA: Kelsy John scored 6 from 17 attempts

1st ¼

2nd ¼

3rd ¼

4th ¼

6

9

11

16

2

4

8

9

Vieux-Fort Comprehensive Secondary (Beanefield) GS: Kyle Vesnege scored 8 from 11 attempts

GA: Shakera Classe scored 1 from 6 attempts

 

GAME #2 SCSS defeated VFCSS (La Resource)  (34 – 1)  
¼ Score SCSS VFCSS Soufriere Comprehensive Secondary GS: Richelle James scored 18 from 25 attempts

GA: Camilla Lansiquot scored 16 from 31 attempts

1st ¼

2nd ¼

3rd ¼

4th ¼

7

12

28

34

1

1

1

1

Vieux-Fort Comprehensive Secondary (La Resource) GS: Kayla Camillar scored 1 from 2 attempts

 

VENUE #2: Beausejour Indoor Facility

 

GAME #1 ESS defeated GCSS  (23 – 1)  
¼ Score ESS GCSS Entrepot Secondary GS: Shania Johnie scored 18 from 24 attempts

GA: Kurtisha Eugene scored 5 from 9 attempts

1st ¼

2nd ¼

3rd ¼

4th ¼

6

12

18

23

0

0

1

1

George Charles Secondary GS: Kershell Herman scored 1 from 4 attempts

GA: Zandra Lockhart scored 0 from 1 attempt

GAME #2 CorSS defeated CCSS  (19 – 12)  
¼ Score CorSS CCSS Corinth Secondary GS: Dasha Eugene scored 18 from 33 attempts

GA: Destiny Boyce scored 1 from 3 attempts

1st ¼

2nd ¼

3rd ¼

4th ¼

6

11

15

19

3

5

7

12

Castries Comprehensive Secondary GS: Kurzelle Reynolds scored 5 from 8 attempts

GA: Tanya Donavan scored 7 from 9 attempts

Matches continue Thursday 8th October 2015 with matches in U19 category as follows:

CATEGORY MATCH/GAME TIME VENUE
UNDER-19 NETBALL Gros Islet Sec. VS Leon Hess Compre.

Babonneau Sec. VS Sir Arthur Lewis Com

12:30pm

1:50pm

Beausejour Indoor

Facility

UNDER-19 NETBALL Micoud Secondary VS Piaye Secondary Choiseul Secondary VS Soufriere Compre.

Secondary

12:30pm

 

1:50pm

Vieux-Fort Multipurpose Court
(0)(0)

No posts to display