RESULTS: 2015 Digicel/LUCELEC Schools’ Netball Competition

0
RESULTS: 2015 Digicel/LUCELEC Schools’ Netball Competition

netball-afp-670

RELEASE – Games continued Friday 9th October in the DIGICEL/LUCELEC sponsored Inter-Schools’ Netball Tournaments at the Dennery Community Court.

Two matches were played from the U15 Category.  The results were as follows: 

VENUE #1: Dennery Community Court

GAME #1 MSS defeated GRSS  (32 – 0)  
¼ Score MSS GRSS Micoud Secondary GS: Merkisha Theodule scored 29 from

34 attempts

GA: Alvina Amaible scored 3 from 8 attempts

1st ¼

2nd ¼

3rd ¼

4th ¼

9

16

26

32

0

0

0

0

Grande Riviere Secondary GS: Serena Joseph scored 0 from 1 attempts

 

GAME #2 VFCSS La Resource defeated CMMSS  (11 – 9)  
¼ Score VFCSS CMMSS Vieux-Fort Comprehensive Secondary (La Resource) GS: Kayla Camille scored 6 from 15 attempts

GA: Darnel Dupres scored 5 from 12 attempts

1st ¼

2nd ¼

3rd ¼

4th ¼

2

6

9

11

2

6

9

9

Clendon Mason Memorial Secondary GS: Juliana Xavier scored 6 from 9 attempts

GA: Sherniqua Mathurin scored 3 from 21 attempts

On Monday 12th October, Under-15 schools’ netball action continued at the Beausejour Indoor Facility and the Micoud Community Court with two matches being played at each venue.  The results were as follows:

VENUE #1: Beausejour Indoor Facility

GAME #1 LHCSS defeated BabSS  (10 – 8)  
¼ Score LHCSS BabSS Leon Hess Comprehensive Secondary GS: Merkijoy Jean scored 2 from 4 attempts

GA: Ronica Paul scored 8 from 11 attempts

1st ¼

2nd ¼

3rd ¼

4th ¼

2

6

7

10

2

4

7

8

babonneau Secondary GS: Shervon Matthew scored 2 from 4 attempts

GA: Mildred Boyce scored 6 from 10 attempts

GAME #2 SISSS defeated BocSS  (24 – 8)  
¼ Score SISSS BocSS Sir Ira Simmons Secondary GS: Juslene Joseph scored 2 from 6 attempts

GA: Kerina John scored 8 from 16 attempts

GS: Quanisha Dupré scored 14 from 28 attempts

1st ¼

2nd ¼

3rd ¼

4th ¼

5

11

18

24

4

7

7

8

Bocage Secondary GS: Tessa REneau scored 5 from 7 attempts

GA: Jaya Benette scored 3 from 5 attempts

VENUE #2: Micoud Community Court

GAME #1 CMMSS defeated GRSS  (17 – 3)  
¼ Score CMMSS GRSS Clendon Mason Memorial Secondary   GS: Juliana Xavier scored 7 from 19 attempts

GA: Shaniqua Mathurin scored 10 from 20 attempts

1st ¼

2nd ¼

3rd ¼

4th ¼

2

6

13

17

0

2

3

3

Grande Riviere Secondary  GS: Serena Joseph scored 1 from 3 attempts

GA: Juanita Lloyd scored 2 from 6 attempts

GAME #2 MSS defeated VFCSS (Beanfield)  (19 – 2)  
¼ Score CorSS CCSS Micoud Secondary GS: Brianna Daniel scored 9 from 21 attempts

GA: Alvina Aimable scored 10 from 25 attempts

1st ¼

2nd ¼

3rd ¼

4th ¼

7

11

15

19

1

1

2

2

Vieux-Fort Comprehensive Secondary (Beanefield) GS: Kyle Vernege scored 2 from 3 attempts

Matches continue Tuesday 13th October 2015 with matches in U19 category as follows:

CATEGORY MATCH/GAME TIME VENUE
UNDER-19 NETBALL St. Joseph’s Convent VS Corinth Sec.

Entrepot Sec. VS Sir Ira Simmons Sec.

12:30pm

1:50pm

Beausejour Indoor

Facility

UNDER-19 NETBALL Clendon Mason Sec. VS Choiseul Sec

Vieux-Fort Compre. (La Resource) VS

Piaye Secondary

12:30pm

 

1:50pm

Vieux-Fort Multipurpose Court
(0)(0)

No posts to display