RESULTS: 2015 Digicel/LUCELEC Schools’ Netball and Basketball Competition

0
RESULTS: 2015 Digicel/LUCELEC Schools’ Netball and Basketball Competition

 

netball-afp-670-tile

PRESS RELEASE – Games continued Wednesday 14th October in the sponsored Inter-Schools’ Netball Tournaments at the Beausejour Indoor Facility &Vieux-Fort Multipurpose Court.

Two matches were played at the Vieux-Fort Multipurpose Court and one game at the Beausejour Indoor facility from the U15 Category.  The results were as follows:

VENUE #1: Vieux-Fort Multipurpose Court

GAME #1 SCSSdefeatedChSS(46 – 6)
¼ Score SCSS ChSS Soufriere Comprehensive Secondary GS: Rochelle James scored 7 from 17 attemptsGA: Megan Nestor scored 39 from 58 attempts
1st ¼2nd ¼3rd ¼

4th ¼

152335

46

124

6

Choiseul Secondary GS: Tiffany Jn Pierre scored 6 from 13 attempts GA: NA
GAME #2 VFCSS (La Resource)defeatedGRSS(9 – 6)
¼ Score VFCSS GRSS Vieux-Fort Comprehensive Secondary (La Resource) GS: Kayla Camille scored 8 from 13 attempts GA: NA
1st ¼2nd ¼3rd ¼

4th ¼

226

9

234

6

Grande RiviereSecodnary GS: Serena Joseph scored 2 from 7 attemptsGA: Juanita Lloyd scored 4 from 14 attempts

VENUE #2: Beausejour Indoor Facility

GAME #1 SJCdefeatedESS(21 – 10)
¼ Score ESS GCSS St. Joseph’s Convent GS: Ariel Leonard scored 20 from 23 attemptsGA: Aaliyah Estaphor scored 1 from 2 attempts
1st ¼2nd ¼3rd ¼

4th ¼

41016

21

139

10

Entrepot Secondary GS: Shania Johnie scored 8 from 8 attemptsGA:Kurtisha Eugene scored 2 from 3 attempt

Meanwhile, at the VigieMjultipurpose Sports Complex the one match took place in the sponsored Basketball tournament in the U19 category.  The results are as follows:

GAME #1:  ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 67 defeated VIDE BOUTEILLE  SECONDARY 4

TEAM A: St. Mary’s College                                                                                    TEAM B: Vide Bouteille Secondary

 

Player Pt Ast Rb Blk Stl Player Pt Ast Rb Blk Stl
Lennard Melius 18 3 7 5 Joel Robinson 2 2 1
Sean St. Croix 15 3 2 1 2 JadiGonzague 2 3 3
Jonas Landwehr 9 3 Joshua Rameau 6

 

Schools sports action continue on  Thursday 15th October 2015 with the following netball and basketball matches as follows:

CATEGORY MATCH/GAME TIME VENUE
UNDER-19 NETBALL Gros Islet Sec. VS George Charles Sec.Castries Compre. Sec. VSVide Bouteille Secondary 12:30pm1:50pm Beausejour IndoorFacility
UNDER-19 NETBALL AnseGer Sec. VS Micoud SecondarySoufriere Compre. VS Grande Riviere Sec. 12:30pm1:50pm Micoud Community Court
UNDER-15 B/BALL SDA Academy VSSoufriere CompreBabonneau Sec. VS St. Mary’s College 1:30pm3:00pm Vigie Multipurpose Sports Complex
(1)(0)

No posts to display