RESULTS: 2015 Digicel/LUCELEC Schools’ Netball and Basketball Competition

0
RESULTS: 2015 Digicel/LUCELEC Schools’ Netball and Basketball Competition

basketball-jpg

PRESS RELEASE – Games continued Thursday 15th October in the sponsored Inter-Schools’ Netball Tournaments at the Beausejour Indoor Facility &Micoud Community Court.

Two matches were played at each venue from the U19 Category.

The results were as follows:

VENUE #1: Micoud Community Court

GAME #1 MSSdefeatedAGSS(63 – 12)  
¼ Score MSS AGSS Micoud Secondary GS:MerkissaTheodulescored 32 from

55 attempts

GA: Kiana Nelson scored 31 from 42 attempts

1st ¼

2nd ¼

3rd ¼

4th ¼

14

33

45

63

4

7

10

12

AnseGer Secondary GS: Judy Simeon scored 4 from 9 attempts

GA:KiayaLouisy scored 8 from 16 attempts

GAME #2 SCSSdefeatedGRSS(55 – 3)  
¼ Score SCSS GRSS Soufriere Comprehensive Secondary GS:Richelle James scored 8 from 26 attempts

GA: Megan Nestor scored 42 from 55 attempts

GS: Camilla Lansiquot scored 5 from 15 attempts

1st ¼

2nd ¼

3rd ¼

4th ¼

11

24

39

55

2

2

3

3

Grande RiviereSecodnary GS: Chrissy Norbert scored 3 from 7 attempts GA: NA

VENUE #2: Beausejour Indoor Facility

GAME #1 GCSSdefeatedGISS(31 – 27)  
¼ Score GCSS GISS George Charles Secondary GS:Zandra Lockhart scored 20 from 25 attempts

GA:EulitaProspere scored 11 from 22 attempts

1st ¼

2nd ¼

3rd ¼

4th ¼

7

14

23

31

10

17

19

27

Gros Islet Secondary GS: Kiana George scored 3 from 4 attempts

GA:GerminaHippolyte scored 13 from

19 attempt

GS:Nadira King scored 11 from 13 attempts

GAME #2 CCSSdefeatedVBSS(14 – 12)  
¼ Score CCSS VBSS Castries Comprehensive Secondary GS: Shania Goodman scored 12 from

15 attempts

GA:Dania John scored 2 from 9 attempts

1st ¼

2nd ¼

3rd ¼

4th ¼

4

7

13

14

2

5

7

12

Vide Bouteille Secondary GS:Kishel Noel scored 6 from 12 attempts

GA:Sherel Williams scored 0 from 3 attempts

GS:DannahAimable scored 6 from 11 attempts

Meanwhile, at the VigieMjultipurpose Sports Complex one match took place in the                      /                         sponsored Basketball tournament in the U15 category.  The results are as follows:

GAME #1:  ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 28 defeated BABONNEAU SECONDARY 6

TEAM A: St. Mary’s College                                                                                   TEAM B: Babonneau Secondary

Player Pt Ast Rb Blk Stl   Player Pt Ast Rb Blk Stl
Jovan Isaac 12 4 1 1 Daniel Andrew 2 3 2 4
Jaxson Landwehr 6 2 2 4 Devann 2
Keon Allen 4 5 2 KwenizVolney 16 3

 

Schools sports action Resume on Monday 19th October 2015 with the following netball and basketball matches as follows:

CATEGORY MATCH/GAME TIME VENUE
UNDER-15 NETBALL Leon Hess Compre. VS Corinth Sec.

Bocage. Sec. VS George Charles Sec.

12:30pm

1:50pm

Beausejour Indoor

Facility

UNDER-15 NETBALL Clendon Mason Mem. VS Vieux-Fort

Compre. (Beanefield)

Vieux-Fort Compre. (La Resource) VS

Choiseul Secondary

12:30pm

1:50pm

Vieux-Fort Community Court
UNDER-19 B/BALL Gros Islet Sec. VSBabonneau Secondary Vieux-Fort Compre. (La Resource) VSSoufriere Comprehensive Sec. 1:30pm

3:00pm

Vigie Sports Complex Vieux-Fort Court
(0)(0)

No posts to display