Order of Saint Lucia awardees announced

0
Order of Saint Lucia awardees announced

(GIS) – His Excellency the Governor-General as Chancellor of the Order of Saint Lucia, on the advice of the Prime Minister has been pleased to make the following appointments to the Order of Saint Lucia in respect of Independence Day,2020.

The Order of Saint Lucia is a Society of Honour, for the purpose of according recognition to citizens of Saint Lucia and other persons for achievement, for acts of bravery or for meritorious service.

The Order consists of the Sovereign, the Governor-General as Chancellor, and the holders of awards in the following Grades:

Grand Cross

Saint Lucia Cross

Medal of Honour in classes Gold and Silver

Medal of Merit in classes Gold and Silver

Les Pitons Medal in classes of Gold, Silver & Bronze

National Service Cross

National Service Medal

The appointments are as follows:

The Saint Lucia Cross (SLC)

Dr. Jonathan Romel Daniel

For distinguished service in the field of Medicine and National Development

Mr. Joseph Anthony Francis Compton

For distinguished service in the field of National Development

Mr. Philip McDermott

(Honorary)

For distinguished service in the field of Philanthropy to Saint Lucia

The Saint Lucia Medal of Honour (Gold)

Mr. Motielall Singh

For eminent service rendered in the field of Education (Science)

Mr. Peter Josie

For eminent service rendered in the field of Economics, Agriculture and

Youth Development

Mr. Irving Cuthbert John

For eminent service rendered in the field of Community Development

The Saint Lucia Medal of Honour (Silver)

Ms. Tember Cadette

For eminent service rendered in the field of Youth Development and

Voluntary Service

Mr. Simon Descartes

For eminent service rendered in the field of Community Development

The Saint Lucia Medal of Merit (GOLD) SLMM

Mr. Laurent Jean Pierre

For long and meritorious service in the field of Anthropology and Botany

Mr. Edison St. Aubyn Joseph Guard

For long and meritorious service in the field of Music

Mrs. Joyce Louisa Glace Destang

For long and meritorious service in the field of Entrepreneurship

The Saint Lucia Medal of Merit (Silver) SLMM

Ms. Anna Zilma Poleon

For long and meritorious service in the field of Education, Youth and Community Development

Mrs. Angela Christine Samuel

For long and meritorious service in the field of Arts (Creative and Theatre) and Fashion

Mr. Athanasius La Borde (posthumously)

For long and meritorious service in the field of Creative Arts

The Saint Lucia Les Pitons Medal (Gold) SLPM

Mrs. Lucille Joseph

For having performed long and meritorious service in the field of Culture and Community Development

Mrs. Lucille Fontenelle

For having performed long and meritorious service in the field of

National Development

Mr. Charles Popo

For having performed long and meritorious service in the field of Culture and Music

The Saint Lucia Les Pitons Medal (Silver) SLPM

Mr. Benedict George Jn Baptiste

For having performed long and meritorious service in the field of Religion

Ms. Chrystal Mandy Charles

For having performed long and meritorious service in the field of Youth Development

National Service Cross

Mr. Dorian O’Brian

For rendering loyal and devoted service beneficial to the Royal Saint Lucia Police Force, the Government and People of Saint Lucia

National Service Medal

Mr. John Finely Leonce

For outstanding and meritorious service to the Royal Saint Lucia Police Force, the Government and People of Saint Lucia

THE PUBLIC SERVICE LONG SERVICE AWARD

His Excellency the Governor-General has been pleased to award the Public Services Long Service Medal in respect of Independence Day, 2020 to the following persons:

St. Lucia Public Service

Mr. Hubert Frederick George James

St. Lucia Teaching Service

Mrs. Fatiana Charley-Nelson

Mrs. Arlette Anna Cenac

Royal Saint Lucia Police Force

Superintendent, Anastasius Mason

Inspector, Jane Norbert

Saint Lucia Air and Sea Ports Authority (Ports Police)

Inspector, Michael Placide

Coporal, Venecia Crichlow

Saint Lucia Fire & Emergency Services

Station Officer, David Nelson

Retired Station Officer, Aloysius Christophe Harrison Bailey

Saint Lucia Prison Service (Bordelais Correctional Facility)

Jim Anderson Williams

Cecil Jn. Baptiste

(0)(0)

No posts to display