Add St. Lucia News Online on Whatsapp +1758 712 6700; get major headlines and source us with news tips, photos, and videos

Day 1 and 2 results of St. Lucia’s swimmers in CARIFTA Swimming Championships

SNO

 Share This On:

The St. Lucia team of swimmers dressed in blue uniform who are competing in the CARIFTA Swimming Championships.

The St. Lucian team of junior amateur swimmers have competed in two rounds of competition at the CARIFTA Swimming Championships, which started on Tuesday (April 22) in Aruba.

The 2014 CARIFTA Swimming Championships pits the best juniors of Caribbean swimming against each other in 11-12, 13-14, and 15-17 age groups.

The meet serves as a qualifying event for both the Youth Olympic Games and the Central American and Caribbean Swimming Championships.

Below are the results of the performance of the St. Lucian team on days one and two.

Day 1 results:

Event 3 Girls 11-12 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
15 Crick, Eden 12 St Lucia 3:27.58 3:16.97

Event 4 Boys 11-12 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
9 Monplaisir, Terell 11 St Lucia 3:08.87 3:01.69

Event 9 Girls 11-12 50 LC Meter Backstroke
18 Crick, Eden 12 St Lucia 37.39 36.29
20 Samuel, Katelin 12 St Lucia 39.74 39.04

Event 10 Boys 11-12 50 LC Meter Backstroke
16 Monplaisir, Terell 11 St Lucia 36.50 35.19
19 Dyke-Elliott, Ethan 11 St Lucia 37.31 36.03

Event 12 Boys 13-14 50 LC Meter Backstroke
13 Phillips, Christopher 14 St Lucia 32.30 30.93

Event 13 Girls 15-17 50 LC Meter Backstroke
10 Bergasse, Thalia 16 St Lucia 33.25 33.65

Event 14 Boys 15-17 50 LC Meter Backstroke
12 Francois, Anthony 16 St Lucia 32.40 31.06

Event 15 Girls 11-12 100 LC Meter Butterfly
9 Samuel, Katelin 12 St Lucia 1:17.65 1:15.99

Event 16 Boys 11-12 100 LC Meter Butterfly
14 Dyke-Elliott, Ethan 11 St Lucia 1:19.62 1:15.60
15 Odlum-Smith, Jayhan 11 St Lucia 1:20.40 1:15.84

Event 18 Boys 13-14 100 LC Meter Butterfly
12 Daniel, Jyasi 14 St Lucia 1:04.11 1:03.98

Day 2 results:

Event 27  Girls 11-12 200 LC Meter Freestyle
17 Crick, Eden            12 St. Lucia         2:39.29    2:31.75

Event 28  Boys 11-12 200 LC Meter Freestyle
10 Dyke-Elliott, Ethan    11 St. Lucia         2:29.02    2:22.35

Event 31  Girls 15-17 200 LC Meter Freestyle
11 Bergasse, Thalia       16 St. Lucia         2:24.52    2:21.73

Event 33  Girls 11-12 50 LC Meter Butterfly
10 Samuel, Katelin        12 St. Lucia           32.33      32.69

Event 34  Boys 11-12 50 LC Meter Butterfly
10 Dyke-Elliott, Ethan    11 St. Lucia           33.36      32.47
16 Odlum-Smith, Jayhan    11 St. Lucia           33.06      33.10

Event 36  Boys 13-14 50 LC Meter Butterfly
13 Daniel, Jyasi          14 St. Lucia           28.56      28.63

Event 38  Boys 15-17 50 LC Meter Butterfly
17 Francois, Anthony      16 St. Lucia           29.31      29.23

Event 39  Girls 11-12 100 LC Meter Backstroke
16 Crick, Eden            12 St. Lucia         1:22.73    1:20.80

Event 40  Boys 11-12 100 LC Meter Backstroke
18 Odlum-Smith, Jayhan    11 St. Lucia         1:31.49    1:25.16
— Monplaisir, Terell     11 St. Lucia         1:17.99

Event 42  Boys 13-14 100 LC Meter Backstroke
12 Phillips, Christopher  14 St. Lucia         1:09.90    1:06.76

Event 43  Girls 15-17 100 LC Meter Backstroke
10 Bergasse, Thalia       16 St. Lucia         1:13.64    1:12.76

Event 44  Boys 15-17 100 LC Meter Backstroke
14 Francois, Anthony      16 St. Lucia         1:11.30    1:10.37

Event 46  Boys 11-14 400 LC Meter IM
21  Monplaisir, Terell            11 LCA                   5:43.80

The competitions end on Saturday, April 26, 2014.

(0)(0)
Copyright 2019 St. Lucia News Online. All Rights Reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or distributed.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.